Website Privacy

A. Introduction

New Westminster Public Library is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. Any personal information collected, used or disclosed by the New Westminster Public Library is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

 

B. What is personal information?

Personal information is defined by FOIPPA as information about an identifiable person. Some examples of personal information are name, age, home address, phone number, email address, IP address (a computer’s address), identification numbers, reading choices and age. FOIPPA’s definition of personal information does not include work contact information, which is information that would allow a person to be contacted at a place of business, such as the person’s name, title, business address, business phone number, and business email address.

 

C. Information automatically collected when visiting our site

Some information is automatically collected by our server when you browse our website, including

  • the domain name and IP address of the computer station you are using;
  • your browser and operating system;
  • the screen resolution;
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • what pages you visited; and
  • what website you visited from, if applicable.

We collect this information to help make our site more useful by assessing our web services and system performance, as well as to learn how many people are visiting the site and how they are using it. No attempt is made to use this information to identify visitors, unless it is necessary for an investigation or it is required by law.

 

D. Personal information collected via email and web forms

Your personal information is collected by the New Westminster Public Library when you fill-in a library web form or send an email, such as when you ask a reference question, or offer book suggestions.

Personal information you send to us by email or when using our web forms will only be used by authorized staff for the purpose for which it was collected or for a consistent purpose, unless you consent otherwise, or it is authorized or required by law.

Information you send to the New Westminster Public Library using our web forms is encrypted so that it is protected from a third party accessing it in transit. However, email messages sent over the internet are not secure and may be read by a third party who intercepts the communication. If you are concerned about sending your personal information over email, we suggest you either phone or fax us instead.

 

E. Security

New Westminster Public Library uses reasonable security measures to protect against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information.

These security measures protect personal information once it reaches our server. The New Westminster Public Library’s security cannot protect information while it is in transit over the internet, unless the information is collected by one of our secure online web forms. Information sent to the Library in email messages is not secure.

 

F. Links to other sites

The New Westminster Public Library strives to provide a wealth of resources from our website, including links to sites outside of the library, such as encyclopedias, reference databases, and private organizations.

The New Westminster Public Library has no control over the management of these web sites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies. You are encouraged to review those policies before using the service or providing any personal information.

 

G. How long is personal information kept?

How long the New Westminster Public Library keeps your personal information depends on the nature of the service for which the information was collected.
If the Library uses your personal information to make a decision that affects you, we must keep that information for at least one year so that you have an opportunity to access it. Otherwise, we keep it for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is securely destroyed when it is no longer needed.

 

H. Disclosure of personal information

The New Westminster Public Library does not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA or as required by law.

 

I. Accuracy of personal information

The New Westminster Public Library will endeavour to ensure the personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.

 

J. How can I access or correct my personal information?

To access your personal information held by the New Westminster Public Library,
submit a written request to the Library’s FOI/Privacy Officer (see contact information below). Your request should provide enough detail to enable a library employee to find the personal information.

You may request that the personal information about you held by the New
Westminster Public Library be corrected if you believe it is incorrect. You may do so by submitting your request in writing to the FOI/Privacy Officer (see contact information below).

 

K. Changes to this Privacy Policy

New Westminster Public Library’s practices and policies are reviewed from time to time. Any changes to these policies will be posted on the Library’s web site.

 

L. Who can I contact about New Westminster Public Library’s privacy policies?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how the Library treats your personal information, you may contact our FOI/Privacy Officer.

Julie Spurrell
Chief Librarian
New Westminster Public Library
716 6th Avenue
New Westminster BC V3M 2B3
604-527-4675

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint was handled by the New Westminster Public Library, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner [http://oipc.bc.ca].


M. Links

  • The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and its Regulations can be accessed from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner’s website [http://oipc.bc.ca/legislation.htm].
  • The website of the Information Policy and Privacy Branch of the Ministry of Labour and Citizens’ Services contains a wealth of information about FOIPPA and the guidelines and policies that govern the legislation [http://www.mser.gov.bc.ca/privacyaccess].

Passed by the Board May 15, 2007